Participants selected for 2007 GBC Leadership Program

Fifty-three Baltimore-area executives were selected for the GBC Leadership Class of 2007. The class’ year-long program will focus on the greater Baltimore region, including topics on regional economic development, politics/government, education, public safety, health care, human services, and Baltimore’s cultural offerings.

GBC president and CEO Donald C. Fry was a guest speaker at the Jan. 29 opening session. Following the opening session, class members attended dinner with keynote speaker Freeman A. Hrabowski, III, president, The University of Maryland, Baltimore County.

The Leadership program’s mission is to identify leaders in the greater Baltimore region and help prepare them to improve the quality of life in the community.
——————————————————————————–
GBC’s 2007 Leadership Class includes:

Carol Beck
Director of New Schools Development for MD
The SEED Foundation

Scott Patrick Burns
Esquire
Tydings & Rosenberg LLP

Kelly Cantley
Business Development Engineer
Turner Construction Company

Gayle Carney
Director, Center for Community Technology Services
University of Baltimore

Shaun Carrick
Principal
Miles & Stockbridge P.C.

MaryClaire Chesshire
Partner
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston

Paul Chrencik
Partner
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Kimberly Clark
Director of Economic Development
Baltimore Development Corporation

James Clements, Ph.D
VP – Economic & Community Outreach
Towson University

John Collins
SVP & Chief Risk Officer
Constellation Energy Group

Yolanda Copeland
SVP – Patient Care Services/Chief Nursing Officer
St. Agnes Hospital

Dominic Cottone
Region Executive, Public Sector Mid Atlantic
International Business Machines Corporation

Barry Curtis
Managing Director Real Estate Investment Banking
Stifel Nicolaus

Stephen Davis
Major-Director/Custodian of Records
Baltimore Police Dept.

Anna Dopkin
Vice President/Co-Director of U.S. Equity Research
T. Rowe Price Associates

John Dougherty
Partner, Co-Chair, Patent Litigation Group
DLA Piper US LLP

Kristine Dunkerton, Esq.
Executive Director
Community Law Center, Inc.

Gregory Farno
Senior Vice President
SunTrust Bank

Gin Ferrara
Executive Director
Wide Angle Youth Media

Willie Flowers
Development and Government Affairs Coordinator
LifeBridge Health

Andrea Garris
Director of Inclusion
Forest City – New East Baltimore Partnership, LLC

Carla Hayden
Executive Director
Enoch Pratt Free Library

James Hayden
Partner-In-Charge of Baltimore Assurance Practice
Smart & Associates, LLP

Bill Henry
Director of Commercial Development
Patterson Park Community Development Corporation

Karen Heyward-West
Chief Executive Officer
Franciscan Center Baltimore

Ned Himmelrich
Member
Gordon, Feinblatt, et. al.

John Hoey
President & CEO
YMCA of Central Maryland

Mohannad Jishi
Group VP – Commercial Equipment Leasing
M&T Bank

Kevin Johnson
President
Commercial Interiors, Inc.

Adrian Johnson
Vice President & Treasurer
Municipal Employees Credit Union of Baltimore, Inc

Edward Kane, Jr.
General Counsel
A&R Companies

Linda Kohler
Executive Director/Founder
Students Sharing Coalition, Inc.

Sharon Kroupa
Partner
Venable LLP

Todd Langenberg
Associate Vice President, Resource Development
United Way of Central Maryland

Brian Lipford
VP Engineering, Founding Partner
Key Technologies, Inc.

Sister Patricia McCarron, SSND, Ph.D.
Headmistress
Notre Dame Preparatory School

Joseph Mechlinski
President
EntreQuest

Gary Moore
Vice President
Allstate Floors & Construction, Inc.

Joyce Moskovitz
Senior Vice President
Bank of America

Karen Pearson
Vice President, Workforce Development
Goodwill Industries of the Chesapeake, Inc.

Richard Rapuano
Vice President Global Supply Chain
Black & Decker

Michael Rosenbaum
Chairman & CEO
Catalyst IT Services

Sara Rutstein
Managing Director
Everyman Theatre

Lynne Schaefer
Vice President Administration and Finance
UMBC

James Keith Scroggins
Chief Operating Officer
Baltimore City Public School System

Kyle Shay, PMP
IT Project Manager II
Erickson Retirement Communities

Barry Slifstein
VP of Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Dap, Inc.

Pam Spiliadis
Executive Director
The Baltimore Urban Debate League

Brantley Standridge
Baltimore Area Executive
BB&T

Timothy Thompson
President
AKJ Educational Services

Maria Tildon
VP, Corporate Communications
CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield

Joseph Weaver
CEO
Global Design Interactive

Raquel Whiting
Director of Business Development
Educate, Inc./Catapult Online

Comments are closed.